Case No. 07 C 822.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a); Saleem, 2007 WL 3132233, at *4.
Third, the applicable regulations support the view that Plaintiff has a clear right to relief and the agency has a clear duty to act. Like the applicable regulations in Iddir, here "the regulations are drafted on the assumption that defendants will decide each application." Saleem, 2007 WL 3132233, at *6 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i) ("The applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial.")); see Iddir, 301 F.3d at 500 (citing regulations requiring the agency to act in support of holding that applicants had clear right and agency had clear duty).