Camenisch v. UMPQUA Bank
[…] Umpqua has apparently objected to producing some of the 136 documents based on additional, non-SAR-privilege grounds. See Dkt. 47 at 3. The Court wasn't asked to consider those objections, and so won't overrule or sustain them or order Umpqua to produce the withheld documents at this time. The bank, however, can no longer withhold certain documents based on the SAR privilege.

A. Relevant Legal Principles

If a bank detects money laundering or other illegal conduct, it typically must file a SAR with the appropriate federal authorities. See 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(a), (c). As relevant here, “[a] SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed.” Id. § 21.11(k) (Office of the Comptroller of the Currency regulation); see also 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e) (nearly identical regulation from the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network).

Only one circuit court has considered the scope of this “privilege” in detail.