Leon Bernard CAMEL, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Green v. State, 463 So. 2d 1139, 1140 (Fla. 1985) ("As we have stated previously, this process constitutes a deferred sentencing proceeding."); Shields v. State, 296 So. 3d 967, 972 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ("[A] sentencing after a revocation of probation is, for all intents and purposes, just a resentencing on the original offense."); see also § 948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (stating that if probation is revoked, a court shall "impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation") (emphasis added); § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (stating that under the Criminal Punishment Code, a trial court "may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control") (emphasis added); § 921.143(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring that a trial court allow a victim to be heard prior to sentencing).