Leon Bernard CAMEL, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The law applies to any proceeding involving a defendant’s criminal conduct that implicates the victim’s rights. It specifically includes sentencing, and sentencing after a revocation of probation is simply a deferred sentencing proceeding. Green v. State, 463 So. 2d 1139, 1140 (Fla. 1985) ("As we have stated previously, this process constitutes a deferred sentencing proceeding."); Shields v. State, 296 So. 3d 967, 972 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) ("[A] sentencing after a revocation of probation is, for all intents and purposes, just a resentencing on the original offense."); see also § 948.06(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (stating that if probation is revoked, a court shall "impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation") (emphasis added); § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat.