Camden Sys. v. Young
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 12181(9); see 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.104, 36.304.)

In contrast, "new and altered facilities must be 'readily accessible and usable,' and must comply with extensive and detailed regulations." (Californians for Disability Rights, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 584; see 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a).) There is an exception for new and altered facilities where "an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable" to meet accessibility requirements. (28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c)(1).) However, "[f]ull compliance will be considered structurally impracticable only in those rare circumstances when the unique characteristics of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility features." (Ibid.)