Camden Sys. v. Young
[…] Camden Systems also alleged additional building features that were out of compliance with the ADA, including lack of ramps, accessible parking, and stairway handrails. On appeal Camden Systems limits its argument to whether the inoperable elevator violated the ADA. As we discuss below, for existing facilities like the office building, discrimination under the ADA includes the failure to remove an architectural barrier "where such removal is readily achievable." (42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); see 28 C.F.R. § 36.304.) "Readily achievable," in turn, means "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." (42 U.S.C. § 12181(9); see 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.104, 36.304.)

Young was aware of the inoperable elevator, and in 2020 he hired a certified access specialist to inspect the office building.