Camden Sys. v. Young
[…] At Camden Systems's request, the clerk subsequently entered a dismissal without prejudice of the remaining causes of action against Young. Camden Systems timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Governing Law and Standard of Review

With some enumerated exceptions, where, as here, a limited liability company is established as a manager-managed company, "any matter relating to the activities of the limited liability company is decided exclusively by the managers." (§ 17704.07, subd. (c)(1).) A manager owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the company and its members. (§ 17704.09, subds. (a), (f)(1).) However, the manager's duty of care is "limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law." (Id., subds. (c), (f)(1).)

A member in a limited liability company may bring a derivative lawsuit on the company's behalf when the manager refuses to do so. (See Beachcomber Management Crystal Cove, LLC v.