Cambria Cnty. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Substantial evidence supports the Board's determination in Claimant's favor. In 1996, Claimant had been living with Latterner in their jointly owned home for 14 years; she and Latterner had three children together and raised them in their joint household. F.F. Nos. 3, 10-12. She considered herself "married" in the common law sense, and the Commonwealth recognized such marriages at the time. Moreover, Claimant reasonably believed she was permitted to so state on the form because Employer's employee told her as much. F.F. No. 3.

Until 2005, this Commonwealth recognized common law marriage. Section 1103 of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa. C.S. §1103 (providing "Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid."); see also Lennitt v. Dep't of Corr., 964 A.2d 37 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (Section 1103 did not invalidate any lawfully existing common law marriages). --------

Based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Board.

/s/_________

ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge ORDER