85093-COA
[…] In particular, Cambra maintains that she should have received the child tax credit for the 2022 tax year since the child resided with her during the majority of that year. We review a district court's order allocating the child tax credit for an abuse of discretion. See Sertic v. Sertic, 111 Nev. 1192, 1197, 901 P.2d 148, 151 (1995) (concluding that the district court "should have broad discretion' over allocating the child tax credit).
Under 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(4)(A), when a dependent child's parents are divorced or separated, the child's custodial parent is defined as "the parent having custody for the greater portion of the calendar year." However, while the custodial parent is generally entitled to claim the child tax credit, 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2) contains an express exception that permits the custodial parent to execute a waiver that allows the noncustodial parent to claim the child tax credit.