No. CV-15-02538-PHX-JAT
[…] The Court is skeptical that these claims survive Rooker-Feldman abstention, given that they all relate directly to the election of Defendant Brnovich and Plaintiff's state court challenge. Nonetheless, even assuming these claims survive, they must be dismissed with prejudice due to Plaintiff's failure to comply with A.R.S. § 12-821.01.
Prior to filing suit in state or federal court, Arizona law requires that "[p]ersons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service . . . as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure." A.R.S. § 12-821.01 (A); Simon v. Maricopa Med. Ctr., 234 P.3d 623, 629 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2010).