Camacho v. State
[…] Indeed, our review of the record reveals sufficient evidence for the jury to have inferred that Camacho was guilty on these counts. See Chism v. State, 114 Nev. 229, 233, 954 P.2d 1183, 1185 (1998).

NRS 200.320(1)(a) provides a sentencing enhancement for "[a] person convicted of kidnapping in the first degree" if "the kidnapped person suffers substantial bodily harm during the act of kidnapping." "Substantial bodily harm" is "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." NRS 0.060(1). "Death" includes "the cessation of all vital functions."