Camacho v. State
[…] See Atkinson v. MGM Grand Hotel, Inc., 120 Nev. 639, 642, 98 P.3d 678, 680 (2004) (holding that a "district court's decision to give or decline a proposed jury instruction is reviewed for an abuse of discretion," and a party is not entitled to a jury instruction on a case theory which is not supported by the evidence).

Even if we analyzed Camacho's claim on the merits, it fails. NRS 194.010(8) provides that a person is not criminally liable where they "committed the act . . . charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to believe, and did believe, their lives would be endangered if they refused, or that they would suffer great bodily harm." (Emphasis added). Camacho failed to introduce evidence that he actually believed his life to be in danger, or that such a belief was reasonable. Further, we agree with courts, such as People v.