EMELY CAMACHO, Plaintiff, v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] Third, Plaintiff contends that the ALJ "did the one thing that is not permitted, namely rely upon his lay analysis of the raw medical data." (Doc. 13, at 15). She contends the ALJ "could have arranged for an additional consultative examination, enlisted a review of the record and testimony from a medical expert, re-contacted Drs. Pandya or Deardorff, or sent the entire case record . . . back to the State Agency for review." Id. The regulations provide that the Commissioner will determine whether the evidence provided is "insufficient" to make a determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b ("We consider evidence to be insufficient when it does not contain all the information we need to make our determination or decision."); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c) ("If . . . we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled . . . we will determine the best way to resolve the . . . insufficiency."). If, however, the record is sufficient, but inconsistent, the ALJ may make a determination based on the record evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b) ("If any of the evidence in your case record . . . is inconsistent, we will weigh the relevant evidence and see whether we can determine whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have."). The ALJ here evaluated the evidence of record and reached a conclusion (although, as discussed above, he erred in his consideration of Dr. Pandya's opinion). There is nothing to suggest the evidence presented was insufficient to make a determination.