INDEX NO. 151909/2017
[…] (Velarde v City of New York, 149 AD3d 457, 457 [1st Dept 2017].) "[P]laintiff need not establish the merit of its proposed new allegations, but simply show that the proffered amendment is not palpably insufficient or clearly devoid of merit." (MBIA Ins. Corp. v Greystone & Co., Inc., 74 AD3d 499, 500 [1st Dept 2010].)
Administrative Code § 7-210, liability of real property owner for failure to maintain sidewalk in a reasonably safe manner, provides that
"a. It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.
"b.