Camacho-Jimenez v. AIM Directional Servs.
[…] The arbitrator agreed and dismissed Camacho's claims as untimely. Camacho moved to vacate the arbitrator's award, and AIM moved to affirm. The trial court granted AIM's motion to affirm and denied Camacho's motion to vacate. This appeal followed. See Perry Homes v. Cull, 258 S.W.3d 580, 585-87, 601 (Tex. 2008) (concluding that party appealing judgment rendered on arbitration award may also challenge any interlocutory order that merged into trial court's final judgment, such as order granting opposing party's motion to compel arbitration); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 51.016 ("In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act . . . a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.").

II. Analysis

In his first issue, Camacho argues that AIM waived its arbitration rights through inaction.

A. Standard of review and applicable law

A trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion to compel arbitration is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion. See Henry v.