finding emails were clearly "writings" when the defendant's representative ended the email by typing his name, title, and contact information
[…] See Historic Smithville Dev. Co. v. Chelsea Title & Guar. Co., 184 N.J. Super. 282, 293 (Ch. Div. 1981) (holding that a court will look "to get at the substance of things, and to ascertain, uphold, and enforce rights and duties which spring from the 'real' relations of the parties. It will never suffer the mere appearance and external form to conceal the true purposes, objects, and consequences of a transaction"), aff'd, 190 N.J. Super. 567 (App. Div. 1983).
For these same reasons, we also reject defendant's Statute of Frauds contention. Under N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f) and (g), contracts "to loan money" and "agreement[s] by a creditor to forbear from exercising remedies pursuant to a contract" are required to be in writing. As discussed above, however, the emails exchanged by the parties constituted the "writing" necessary to meet this requirement. --------