CAM Logistics, LLC v. Pratt Indus.
[…] Courts favor and tend to uphold choice of law provisions in contracts, particularly when such provisions are used in interstate transactions. See Delhomme Industries, Inc. v. Houston Beechcraft, Inc., 669 F.2d 1049, 1058 (5th Cir. 1982). However, as discussed herein, the drafts contain two different forum selection clauses and choice of law provisions and no written agreement was executed. No evidence establishes either party agreed to a choice of law provision. Thus, the Court looks to Louisiana's residual choice of law rule.

Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 provides the residual choice-of-law rule: “an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” La. Civ. Code art. 3515. In determining which state's policies would be “most seriously impaired, ” courts are instructed to consider “(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” Id.

In making this determination, the first question asked by Louisiana courts is whether there is a true or false conflict of interest. Markel American Ins. Co. v. Cockrell, 2008 WL 314368, at *1 (Feb. 4, 2008) (citing Arceneaux v. Amstar Corp., 921 So.2d 189, 191 (La.App. 4th Cir. 2005)).