1692-22-1
[…] See Eubank, 300 Va. at 207. On the other hand, if the notice failed to satisfy the statutory requirements, the enforcement action should be declared void and Calway's challenge to the NOV cannot be barred as a "thing decided." See Code § 15.2-2311(A); Eubank, 300 Va. at 207. We hold that the NOV issued on August 19, 2020, was defective, and declare the enforcement action void, requiring this case to be dismissed.
We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Bd. of Supervisors v. Rhoads, 294 Va. 43, 49 (2017). Code § 15.2-2311(A) provides that aggrieved parties may appeal decisions of the zoning administrator to the BZA and that such appeals must occur within 30 days. Code § 15.2-2311(A). That section also lays out the requirements for "any written notice of a zoning violation or a written order of the zoning administrator." Id. The statute requires that the notice