1692-22-1
[…] The issue of whether Code § 15.2-2311 requires zoning notices to include precise language is one of first impression for this Court. We employ the plain meaning of a clear and unambiguous statute "unless a literal construction would result in a manifest absurdity." Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd. P'ship, 255 Va. 335, 339 (1998). In statutory construction, "every part of a statute is presumed to have some effect and no part will be considered meaningless unless absolutely necessary." Id. at 340. Code § 15.2-2311(A) requires that each NOV "include a statement informing the recipient that he may have a right to appeal the notice of a zoning violation . . . within 30 days in accordance with this section, and that the decision shall be final and unappealable if not appealed within 30 days." (Emphasis added). The use of "and" here tells us that both requirements are mandatory-notice of the right to appeal, and notice of the finality of the decision if not appealed.
Attorney General Robert F. McDonnell previously considered this issue in an official advisory opinion. See 2008 Op.