Case No. 2:15-cv-04029-NKL
[…] The Plaintiffs have agreed to equally share their net settlement proceeds. Likewise, Brown Willbrand will split the attorneys' fees equally with Dowling & Associates, LLC.
The parties have also agreed that Plaintiffs' counsel's litigation costs and expenses—totaling —will be subtracted from the settlement figure.
As such, the parties ask the Court to approve their settlement and distribute the settlement funds as follows: each to Ira Calvin, Lanet Bittle, Lisa Porter, and Lari Stuckey; to Plaintiffs' counsel in attorneys' fees; and to Plaintiffs' counsel in costs and expenses.
Section 537.095 provides that the trial court must approve any settlement in a claim for damages under Missouri's wrongful death statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. Specifically, "upon the approval of any settlement for which a petition or application for such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved. The court shall then enter a judgment as to such damages, apportioning them among those persons entitled thereto in proportion to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court." Mo. Rev.