Calvin v. office of Navajo & Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Legal Standard

The EAJA provides, in relevant part, that “a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). This provision “creates a presumption that fees will be awarded to prevailing parties.” Flores v Shalala, 49 F.3d 562, 569 (9th Cir. 1995).

For EAJA purposes, the term “party” is defined as “an individual whose net worth did not exceed $2,000,000 at the time the civil action was filed” or “any owner of an unincorporated business, or any partnership, corporation, association, unit of local government, or organization, the net worth of which did not exceed $7,000,000 at the time the civil action was filed, and which had not more than 500 employees at the time the civil action was