CASE NO. 1:19 CV 936
[…] All Star Land Title Agency, Inc. v. Surewin Inv., Inc., Case No. 87569, 2006 Ohio 5729, 2006 Ohio App. LEXIS 5727, at P 36 (8th Dist. Nov. 2, 2006). "A claim of breach of fiduciary duty is basically a claim for negligence that involves a higher standard of care." Id.
Stifel processed James Calvey's requested withdrawals from Plaintiff's account because James Calvey was designated as attorney-in-fact over Plaintiff's finances in the notarized POA. In Ohio, a power of attorney is valid if its execution complies with Section 1337.25 of the Revised Code. Ohio Rev. Code § 1337.26(A). Section 1337.25 provides as follows:
A power of attorney must be signed by the principal or in the principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign the principal's name on the power of attorney. A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.
A bank receiving a valid power of attorney has no duty to investigate every action that the holder of that power of attorney takes to ensure that each action is proper. See Empire Trust Co. v. Cahan, 274 U.S. 473, 479 (1927); Gupta v. Lincoln Natl. Life Ins.