Calvey v. Astrue
[…] Although Plaintiff claims that it is relevant to the period on or before the hearing date because the commitment occurred "just 2 months after the decision" (J. Stip. at 14), nothing in the evidence contains a retrospective assessment of Plaintiff's condition before the date of the ALJ's decision. (See AR 369-422.) Indeed, Plaintiff does not point to any portions of the April 2011 evidence that she contends retrospectively analyze her condition. (See J. Stip. at 13-14, 17-18.) Thus, it is not "material" evidence, and the Court must give it little weight in reviewing the ALJ's decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) ("[I]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the hearing date of the administrative law judge hearing decision."); cf. Smith v. Bowen , 849 F.2d 1222, 1225 (9th Cir. 1988) (holding that "reports containing observations made after the period for disability" that retrospectively analyze the claimant's pre-expiration condition "are relevant to assess the claimant's disability").