10-08-2024
[…] The superintendent set up a meeting with Bishop Hackworth, and Hackworth charged the superintendent with investigating the matter. The church continued its investigation, confronted Moore and Charles, and ultimately filed this lawsuit. Thus, even if we could get beyond the conceptual problems with Balboa's theory, this testimony constitutes substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding that the transfer of the church property was not in fact approved.
Balboa's second theory is that under Corporations Code section 313 CO.TE.EN was entitled to the presumption that Jones, as CEO and CFO of the church, had the authority to transfer church property. That statute provides, "Subject to the provisions of subdivision (a) of section 208, any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract, share certificate, initial transaction statement or written statement, conveyance, or other instrument in writing, and any assignment or endorsement thereof, executed or entered into between any corporation and any other person, when signed by the chairperson of the board, the president or any vice president and the secretary, any assistant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such corporation, is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of authority of the signing officers." (Corp. Code, § 313.) However, the same statute directs that the presumption shall apply only "in the absence of actual knowledge on the part of the other person that the signing officers had no authority to execute the same." (Ibid., italics added; see Saks v. Charity Mission Baptist Church (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1141["Corporations Code section 313 applies so long as the other party does not have actual knowledge that the executing officers lack authority"].)