Calva v. 156 E 62nd St. LLC
[…] (Mullins v DiLorenzo, 199 AD2d 218, 220 [1st Dept 1993]; see also Wolf v 3540 Rochambeau Assoc., 234 AD2d 6, 6-7 [1st Dept 1996]; St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v A.L. Eastmond & Sons, Inc., 244 AD2d 294 [1st Dept 1997].) Here, 156's sole submission regarding the facts constituting its claim is an unverified second third-party complaint that is signed by 156's counsel. As such, 156 has failed to submit adequate proof of the facts constituting its claim.

156 has further failed to send an additional mailing of the second third-party summons and complaint to AARCO pursuant to CPLR 3215 (g) (4), which provides, in relevant part, that:

"(i) When a default judgment based upon non-appearance is sought against a domestic or authorized foreign corporation which has been served pursuant to paragraph (b) of section three hundred six of the business corporation law, an affidavit shall be submitted that an additional service of the summons by first class mail has been made upon the defendant corporation at its last known address at least twenty days before the entry of judgment."

The Appellate Division, First Department has held that the additional mailing requirement of CPLR 3215 (g) (4) also applies to LLCs. (See Crespo v A.D.A. Management, 292 AD2d 5, 7 [1st Dept 2002]; see also Foster Const.