Calva v. 156 E 62nd St. LLC
[…] Nevertheless, 156 has sufficiently demonstrated that AARCO has not answered or appeared in the instant action and its time to do so has expired. As such, 156 would be entitled to an order directing the entry of a default judgment against AARCO provided that 156 submitted proof of the facts constituting its claim and provided that 156 complied with the notice requirements pursuant to CPLR 3215 (g) (4). In the instant motion, 156 has failed in both respects.

156 has failed to submit adequate proof of the facts constituting its claim. CPLR 3215 (f) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here a verified complaint has been served, it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall be made by the party or the party's attorney." Further, "a complaint verified by counsel amounts to no more than an attorney's affidavit and is insufficient to support entry of judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215." (Feffer v Malpeso, 210 AD2d 60, 61 [1st Dept 1994], citing Joosten v Gale, 129 AD2d 531, 534 [1st Dept 1987].)