Calva v. 156 E 62nd St. LLC
[…] 156 further submits an affidavit of service, dated February 1, 2018, averring that a "notice of motion for default" was served on AARCO by mailing it to the New York Addresses.

As AARCO has not answered or appeared in this action, 156 now moves for an order directing the entry of a default judgment against it.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that'"[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial . . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." On a motion for a default judgment under CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint, a plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to a default judgment against a defendant by submitting: (1) proof of service of the summons and complaint; (2) proof of the facts constituting its claim; and (3)