Caltzontzin v. State
[…] Ginn v. State, No. 10-18-00354-CR, 2020 WL 4360796, at *1 (Tex. App.-Waco July 23, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 554-56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)); see Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Gutierrez v. State, No. 04-21-00248-CR, 2022 WL 2135540, at *7 (Tex. App.-San Antonio June 15, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). We measure the sufficiency of the evidence by reviewing the record in the light most favorable to the award. Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 557.

Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a trial court with the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney's fees as court costs if it "determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . including any expenses and costs." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 26.05(g).