Calton & Assocs. v. Simmers
[…] (Doc. # 71 at 19). Simmers insists that the arbitrator should have allowed him to read into the record certain excerpts from the transcript of Mr. Persante - Plaintiffs' counsel in this case - that were taken during the separate arbitration between Plaintiffs and Aatria, LLC. (Id. at 20) . “The Arbitrator denied that request [to read in portions of the transcript] over Simmers' objection that the exclusion of the evidence prejudiced his case.” (Id.).

Section 10(a) permits vacatur “where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct . . . in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3). But “an award is only vacated for refusing to consider evidence when an arbitrator's error is ‘in bad faith or so gross as to amount to affirmative misconduct.'” Fowler v.