2:09-cv-01495-GEB-DAD.
[…] Fed. Sav. Loan Ins. Corp. v. Butler, 904 F.2d 505, 511 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that while the "section 877.6 procedures do not govern a federal action . . . the substantive provisions . . . are applicable"); see also Sunterra Corp. v. Perini Bldg. Co., No. 2:04-cv-00784-MCE-EFB, 2009 WL 2136108, at *1 (E.D. Cal. July 15, 2009) (stating "[a] district court may properly consult the provisions of § 877.6 in determining whether an early settlement meets the requisite good faith scrutiny"). Section 877.6 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors . . . shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors. . . .