Calovis v. Hastedt Brothers, LLC
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Calovis v. Hastedt Brothers, LLC

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Middlesex at Middletown
Feb 3, 2005
2005 Ct. Sup. 2030 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2005)

Opinion

No. CV044001699

February 3, 2005


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


Matthew and Tiara Calovis have filed an Application for the Discharge or Reduction of a Mechanic's Lien filed against their property, 365 Tater Hill Road, East Haddam, Connecticut (the "Property") by Hastedt Brothers, LLC.

These proceedings are governed by Connecticut General Statutes §§ 49-35a and 35b. Under § 49-35b(a) the lienor is first required to establish the existence of probable cause to sustain the validity of its lien. The property owner then has an opportunity to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced."

The plaintiffs claim that 1) they had no contract with the lienor, Hastedt Brothers, LLC, 2) there is no probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien, 3) the lien is excessive, and 4) Hastedt Brothers, LLC signed a lien waiver.