Calovis v. Hastedt Brothers, LLC
[…] Desperate to have their lot ready for the imminent delivery of their modular home, the plaintiffs agreed to allow Sanders to take over the work.

The plaintiffs proved by clear and convincing evidence that they have incurred or will incur expenses of approximately $34,000 to complete the items left under the Hastedt Brothers contract and/or to rectify the damage to the site caused by Hastedt Brothers.

Connecticut General Statutes § 49-33 provides:

(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the . . . improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner . . . of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided . . . the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

Emphasis added.

The plaintiffs first argue that they did not enter into any contract with Hastedt Brothers, LLC, but instead, their contract was with Hastedt Brothers signed by Joseph Hastedt as an individual, not a member of any LLC.