Index No. 451707/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001 NYSCEF Doc. No. 50
[…] After being contacted by counsel for the defendants in the instant matter, plaintiffs counsel learned that the summons and complaint were filed late. Plaintiffs counsel's investigation determined that, in this case, the date of the incident and the statute of limitations were deleted from the firm's case management software. Plaintiffs counsel believes this was intentionally done by the paralegal. Plaintiff contends that this is the reason the action was not timely filed, and that the late filing should be excused.
CPLR § 2001 provides: "At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."
Changes to CPLR § 2001, which went into effect in 2007, "were not meant to excuse a complete failure to file within the statute of limitations. Moreover, in order to properly commence an action, a plaintiff or petitioner would still have to actually file a summons and complaint or a petition.