18 CV 9026 (NSR)
[…] Plaintiff argues that Loxysoft never gave the requisite written 90-day notice per paragraph 7.1, nor did Loxysoft advise Plaintiff that it was terminating the agreement. (Pl.'s Opp. at 6 (citing Pl.'s 56.1 ¶¶ 21, 29; and Zimmerman Decl., ¶¶ 8-9, 11-12, Exh. 1.)). Loxysoft, however, argues that paragraph 7.1 of the Reseller Agreement is not enforceable under N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-903, which states the following:
“No provision of a contract for service, maintenance or repair to or for any real or personal property which states that the term of the contract shall be deemed
renewed for a specified additional period unless the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair gives notice to the person furnishing such contract service, maintenance or repair of his intention to terminate the contract at the expiration of such term, shall be enforceable against the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair, unless the person furnishing the service, maintenance or repair, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for serving such notice upon him, shall give to the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair written notice, served personally or by certified mail, calling the attention of that person to the existence of such provision in the contract.”N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-903(2).
Whether or not “N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-903(2) applies, Loxysoft failed to raise this statute as an affirmative defense to its Answer, and therefore the Court need not consider the merits of that defense.