Calloway v. Temple Univ. Coll.
[…] Compl. at 3, they must be dismissed because Calloway lacks standing to raise claims based on injuries to sustained by another. See Twp. of Lyndhurst, N.J. v. Priceline.com, Inc., 657 F.3d 148, 154 (3d Cir. 2011) (“[A] plaintiff must assert his or her own legal interests rather than those of a third party” (quotations omitted)).Additionally, while Calloway may pursue his own claims as a self-represented litigant, he may not represent another in federal court because he is not an attorney. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”); see also Murray on behalf of Purnell v. City of Philadelphia, 901 F.3d 169, 170 (3d Cir. 2018) (“Although an individual may represent herself or himself pro se, a non-attorney may not represent other parties in federal court.”); Osei-Afriyie ex rel. Osei-Afriyie v. Med.