No. 76-3047.
[…] Comm. Code § 2.313. As previously stated, that section requires that a seller make an affirmation of fact or promise that related to the goods and became part of the basis of the bargain. The issue as submitted does not address those questions.
That assumption alone will not permit recovery. The jury's answer to special issue number fourteen found that Manion and Calloway had agreed that in the event that Our Candy Barett was not suitable, Calloway's sole remedy would be to return the horse in exchange for ten thousand dollars credit on another, higher-priced horse. Tex.Bus. Comm. Code § 2.719 provides:
(a) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (b) and (c) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(1) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyers' remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts: and
(2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
As the section comments point out, Subsection (a)(2) creates a presumption that clauses prescribing remedies are cumulative rather than exclusive. If the parties intended the term to describe the sold remedy under the contract, this must be clearly expressed. Tex.Bus. Comm.