No. 11–10395.
[…] The Tax Court noted that the Calloways' failures both to pay taxes on the dividends reported to them by Derivium and to pay taxes for forgiveness of indebtedness in 2004 “were inconsistent with [Mr. Calloway's] version of the transaction.” Furthermore, the Calloways had not relied in good faith on the advice of their financial advisor or on the Nagy memo because they had not confirmed credentials or independence with respect to either source. Thus, the Tax Court entered a decision in favor of the Commissioner.
Id. at 45–46; see26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1) (imposing a penalty for late filing “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”).
Id. at 48.
Judge Halpern and Judge Holmes filed separate opinions. Judge Halpern concurred in the result, but differed with the majority on the rationale for ruling in the Commissioner's favor.