No. 11–10395.
[…] Id. at 51 (footnote omitted).
Like Judge Halpern, Judge Holmes concurred in the result, but reached that result through a different route. He explained:
Calloway and Derivium agreed to what Calloway claims was a nonrecourse loan secured by his stock. In exchange for money, Calloway transferred control of the stock to Derivium. Derivium sold the stock on the open market. The tax rules would seem to be easy to apply. Section 1.1001–2(a)(4)(i), Income Tax Regs., provides that “the sale ... of property that secures a nonrecourse liability discharges the transferor from the liability.” Commissioner v. Tufts, 461 U.S. 300, 308–09, 103 S.Ct. 1826, 75 L.Ed.2d 863 (1983), and Crane v. Commissioner, 331 U.S. 1, 12–13, 67 S.Ct. 1047, 91 L.Ed. 1301 (1947), teach that the amount realized includes any nonrecourse liability secured by the property sold.