No. 11–10395.
[…] Calloway could not terminate the contract and demand the return of his stock—were erroneous. The Tax Court, however, did not err in reaching these conclusions. Consequently, these arguments cannot carry the day.
B. Assessment of Penalties
The Calloways also take issue with the Tax Court's assessment of accuracy-related and late-filing penalties. We shall consider each of these in turn.
1. Accuracy-related penalty
Section 6662 of Title 26 imposes a penalty for an underpayment of taxes “attributable to 1 or more of the following: ... (2) Any substantial understatement of income tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b). The provision defines “a substantial understatement of income tax” as one that exceeds “the greater of—(i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year or (ii) $5,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). The Tax Court's assessment of an accuracy-related penalty is a factual determination that we review for clear error. See Patterson v. Comm'r, 740 F.2d 927, 930 (11th Cir.1984) (per curiam).