No. 11–10395.
[…] The provision defines “a substantial understatement of income tax” as one that exceeds “the greater of—(i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year or (ii) $5,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). The Tax Court's assessment of an accuracy-related penalty is a factual determination that we review for clear error. See Patterson v. Comm'r, 740 F.2d 927, 930 (11th Cir.1984) (per curiam). The Commissioner has the burden of production with respect to establishing liability for a penalty. See26 U.S.C. § 7491(c) ( “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.”). That is, he “must come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that it is appropriate to impose the relevant penalty.” Higbee v. Comm'r, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).