No. 11–10395.
[…] That is, he “must come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that it is appropriate to impose the relevant penalty.” Higbee v. Comm'r, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).
The Calloways do not argue that the Commissioner has not met his burden of production with respect to the penalty; instead, they maintain that they fall within the “reasonable cause” exception for accuracy-related penalties set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c). Section 6664(c) provides: “No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” The burden falls on the taxpayer to establish a reasonable cause or good faith defense. See Murfam Farms, LLC ex rel. Murphy v. United States, 94 Fed.Cl. 235, 245 (2010).
The Calloways do argue that, based on Fisher v.