Calloway v. Commonwealth
[…] Suttles at 426 (citing Commonwealth v. Jones, 880 S.W.2d 544 (Ky. 1994)).

Debra did not argue at any point that the jury instructions were defective

F. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING THE APPELLANT'S

MOTION FOR DIRECTED VERDICT AS IT RELATED TO THE

FACILITATION TO RETALIATION AGAINST A

PARTICIPANT IN THE LEGAL PROCESS CHARGE

The indictment charged Debra with facilitating Gene in engaging in conduct causing or intending to cause bodily injury to Patsy based on the belief that Patsy would be called to participate in the legal process or an official proceeding.

KRS 524.055 defines the offense, and states in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of retaliating against a participant in the legal process when he or she
engages or threatens to engage in conduct causing or intended to cause bodily injury or damage to the tangible property of a participant in the legal process or a person he or she believes may be called as a participant in the legal process in any official proceeding or because the person has participated in a legal proceeding:

[...]

(b) Giving information to a law enforcement officer relating to the possible commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole, or release pending judicial proceedings[.]
The elements of criminal facilitation discussed above apply equally to this charge. "[S]imple knowledge that a crime will be committed is not enough to satisfy the knowledge element for facilitation...." Commonwealth v. Nourse, 177 S.W.3d 691, 700 (Ky. 2005) (emphasis in original).