Calloway Cleaning & Restoration, Inc. v. Burer
[…] However, punitive damages are not available under either the Lanham Act or the Ohio Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See La Quinta Corp. v. Heartland Properties LLC, 603 F.3d at 342; Kremer v. Reddit, Inc., No. 2:21-CV-00038, 2022 WL 4241273, at *2 (M.D. Tenn. Sept. 14, 2022); Frisch's Restaurant, Inc. v. Elby's Big Boy of Steubenville, Inc., 661 F.Supp. 971, 992 (S.D. Ohio 1987).

3. Attorney Fees Under Lanham Act

Finally, Calloway seeks its attorney fees as “costs.” The Lanham Act permits an award of attorney fees, but only in “exceptional cases.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). The award of attorney fees under Ohio's Deceptive Trade Practices Act is also discretionary. See Ohio R.C. § 4165.03 (“An award of attorney's fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code knowing it to be deceptive.”). Notwithstanding Burer's intentional and wrongful conduct in answering the diverted phone calls and establishing 1 Call Away, the Court declines to award attorney fees.