Callender v. Loper
[…] However, "juror declarations are inadmissible where, as here, they 'at most suggest "deliberative error" in the jury's collective mental process—confusion, misunderstanding, and misinterpretation of the law.'" (Mesecher v. County of San Diego (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1677, 1683.) Even if we were to consider the juror's declaration, the jury voted 11-to-1 that Loper's negligence did not cause Callender's harm; the fact that one additional juror may have voted in the minority would not have changed the verdict here. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 ["[I]n a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict."].) The juror's declaration therefore does not require reversal.

Callender's arguments on appeal also depend in part on a second declaration from the juror, executed a week after the hearing on the JNOV and new trial motions.