21-cv-23294-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes
[…] Gould, 554 F.3d 962, 967 (11th Cir. 2009)); see also Tsavaris v. Pfizer, Inc., No. 1:15-cv-21826-KMM, 2016 WL 375008, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 1, 2016) (“A plaintiff, though, cannot amend the complaint in a response to a motion to dismiss, for a court's review on dismissal is limited to the four corners of the complaint.” (citation omitted)).
The Court rejects the City's argument in its Reply that the Court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Count VI and accordingly sever it from the Amended Complaint and remand it to state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1454(d) (“If a civil action is removed solely under this section, the district court may . . . remand any claims within the supplemental jurisdiction of the district court under section 1367.”). Section 1367 provides that “in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related . . . that they form part of the same case or controversy.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).