Calleja v. Bogdanovich
[…] Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1444 (Staub).)

California courts construing the Civil Discovery Act have held that the statute" 'require[s] that "the general substance of the testimony which the witness is expected to give" . . . be disclosed upon proper request[,]'" meaning that a party must"' "disclose the substance of the facts and the opinions to which the expert will testify, either in his witness exchange list, or in his deposition, or both." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (See Easterby v. Clark (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 772, 778 (Easterby).)

Regarding the exclusion of expert testimony, section 2034.300 provides in pertinent part: "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (D) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." (§ 2034.300.)

On appeal, neither side addresses whether Bogdanovich complied with section 2034.260's procedures.