Calleja v. Bogdanovich
[…] In her reply, Bogdanovich seems to challenge that conclusion by arguing for the first time that the Civil Discovery Act requires an expert to disclose more than just the" 'general substance' of his trial testimony" at a deposition. In particular, Bogdanovich argues that section 2034.260, subdivision (c)(4) "requires the party retaining the expert to verify that 'the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including an opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial.'" (Quoting § 2034.260, subd. (c)(4); italics &boldface added by Bogdanovich.) She also insists that "the 'general substance' of Mr. Morris's deposition testimony regarding future medical costs was that he had not finalized his opinions and [the] basis for his opinions."