Callais v. Poseidon Oil Pipeline Co.
[…] Memorandum in Support of Summary Judgement p. 8. In short, Poseidon argues that it completed construction of the pipeline before CF acquired its lease and, thus, before CF acquired its right to sue.

Louisiana Revised Statute 56:423 gives the lessee of an oyster bed or ground the right to sue for damages to his or her lease. See LA. R.S. 56:423 B(1) ("The lessee of oyster beds or grounds who has obtained, recorded, and marked his lease in compliance with the law shall have the right to maintain an action for damages against any person, partnership, corporation or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury or damage to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee."). Merely applying for an oyster lease, however, does not create a property interest in the applicant. See Martinez v. Louisiana Dep't of Wildlife and Fisheries, 514 So.2d 140, 143 (La.Ct.App. 1978); cf. Vujnovich v.