DOCKET NO. A-2371-22
[…] Instead, the parties cite the Landowner’s Liability Act (LLA), N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-1 to -10, and the caselaw interpreting the act. Because the statutes are similar, we are persuaded LLA caselaw is applicable here.
In essence, the LLA was intended to shield from liability private owners of rural or semi-rural lands used by the public for sport and recreational activities. See Harrison v. Middlesex Water Co., 80 N.J. 391, 399-401, 403 A.2d 910 (1979). Thus, such landowners "owe[ ] no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for sport and recreational activities." N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-3(a). Nor must they "give warning of any hazardous condition of the land or in connection with the use of any structure or by reason of any activity on such premises to persons entering for such pur- poses." Ibid. Unlike N.J.S.A. 39:3C-18, immunity applies, even if the owner expressly permits entry by the public. N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-3(b).