Callahan v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Magnotti v. Sec'y for Dep't of Corr., 222 Fed.Appx. 934, 940 (11th Cir. 2007).

E. Ground Seven: IATC for Failing to Request Jury Instruction Supporting His Defense That the Porch Was Not Part of a Dwelling

Petitioner argues counsel should have requested a jury instruction asking the jury to determine if the porch, pictured in 17-6 at 8-12 (trial exhibits), was part of a dwelling under Florida's burglary statute, § 810.02(1)(b). That statute provides that burglary means entering or remaining without permission in “a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance” with the intent to commit an offense therein. Under § 810.011, “Dwelling” is defined as “a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof.” Id.

Petitioner exhausted this claim by raising it as Ground Three in his Rule 3.850 motion and raising it on appeal.