Callahan v. Coventry
[…] Having found neither an agreement, nor a meeting of the minds, the Court cannot find that the Defendant failed to perform any agreement. Not having established all of the elements required to establish a breach of contract, this Court cannot hold that one occurred.

Assuming, arguendo, that the Court determined that a contract was formed and breached by Defendant, the Court could not grant judgment in favor of the Plaintiff under these facts and circumstances. CPLR § 1001 states, in pertinent part, that:

"persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants."
CPLR §1003 states:
Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under CPLR section 1001 is ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the Court allows the action to proceed without the party under the provisions of that section.