No. A07-0982.
[…] Stat. § 626.557 (2006). She did not request a determination under Minn. Stat. § 256.045 (2006); thus, absent an applicable exception, under the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 1(3), relator's maltreatment determination should be treated as conclusive.
However, relator argues that the commissioner "is required to look at the correctness of the underlying decision, even where a relator has failed to request a reconsideration of the maltreatment determination and can no longer seek administrative hearing review." As support for this argument, relator cites to Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subd. 3 (2006), and Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(c) (2006). Section 245C.21, subd. 3(2) provides that "[t]he disqualified individual requesting reconsideration must submit information showing that . . . for maltreatment, the information the commissioner relied upon in determining that maltreatment was serious or recurring is incorrect." (Emphasis added.) Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(c) provides: