No. A07-0982.
[…] I'm not going to dispute it." Relator elected to pay $140 in restitution rather than face a charge of misdemeanor theft. Relator now contends that she was merely borrowing the money from a friend.
The victim was a vulnerable adult, as defined by the vulnerable-adult act. Minn. Stat. §§ 626.557-.5572 (2006). Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 4(b)(2) (2006) requires that an individual be disqualified for seven years from the determination that she committed "substantiated serious or recurring maltreatment of a . . . vulnerable adult." Maltreatment includes financial exploitation. Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 15. Financial exploitation includes situations in which a person "willfully uses, withholds, or disposes of funds or property of a vulnerable adult." Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 9(b)(1). Recurring maltreatment "means more than one incident of maltreatment for which there is a preponderance of evidence that the maltreatment occurred and that the subject was responsible for the maltreatment." Minn. Stat. § 245C.02, subd. 16 (2006).
The victim met Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 21's definition of a vulnerable adult because he "receive[d] services from a home care provider required to be licensed under section 144A.46." Country Villa was required to be licensed by Minn. Stat. § 144A.46 (2006).
Following her initial disqualification of April 14, 2006, relator requested that MDH set aside her disqualification.