No. A07-0982.
[…] Plocher, 681 N.W.2d at 705.
Relator attempts to challenge the underlying maltreatment determination by arguing that (1) she is not prohibited by statute from challenging the maltreatment determination at this stage in the administrative process, and (2) it is a violation of due process to deny her the opportunity the challenge the maltreatment determination at this stage in the administrative process.
Under Minnesota law, a determination that an individual has committed maltreatment is deemed conclusive unless that individual requests a hearing on the maltreatment decision. Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 1(3) (2006) ("Unless otherwise specified in statute, a maltreatment determination or disposition under section 626.556 or 626.557 is conclusive, if . . . the individual did not request a hearing of the maltreatment determination or disposition under section 256.045."). Relator's maltreatment determination was made under Minn. Stat. § 626.557 (2006). She did not request a determination under Minn. Stat. § 256.045 (2006); thus, absent an applicable exception, under the plain language of Minn.