No. A07-0982.
[…] It is also supported by Minn. Stat. § 245C.21, subd. 3(2)'s use of the phrase "information the commissioner relied upon in determining that maltreatment was serious or recurring is incorrect." The information referred to in this section is the information that the maltreatment was serious or recurring, not the information that led to the maltreatment determination. Finally, relator's reliance on Minn. Stat. § 245C.29, subd. 2(c)'s phrase "[i]f a determination that the information relied upon to disqualify an individual was correct" is misplaced. In the present case, relator was disqualified because of recurring and serious maltreatment of a vulnerable adult. Relator argues that "correct" refers to the correctness of the underlying maltreatment determination. We disagree.