Callahan v. York
[…] Specifically, the papers had been served on "Cici (Reception)." ¶ 8 On November 8, 2017, Assistant State's Attorney Gregory Vaci entered an appearance on behalf of York and the County. That day, the County moved to be dismissed (see 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2016)), contending that it could not be liable for York's actions, as the State's Attorney was an employee of the State of Illinois, not the County. ¶ 9 On January 3, 2018, York moved under section 2-301 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2016)) to be dismissed as a defendant. She cited section 2-203(a) of the Code, which states in pertinent part, "Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2016). York also cited Rule 103(b), which states in pertinent part: