Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County Super. Ct. No. 04CC01484, Hugh Michael Brenner, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Meadowlark Enterprises (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1837, 1844.)
But even on the merits, defendants’ claim is frivolous. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.92 declares a “private arbitration company” cannot “administer a consumer arbitration, or provide any other services related to a consumer arbitration, if the company has, or within the preceding year has had, a financial interest, as defined in Section 170.5, in any party or attorney for a party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.92, subd. (a).) First, the statute only applies to consumer arbitrations. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.92, subd. (d).) Second, Code of Civil Procedure section 170.5 defines a “‘Financial interest’” to mean an “ownership of more than a 1 percent legal or equitable interest in a party, or a legal or equitable interest in a party of a fair market value in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), or a relationship as director, advisor or other active participant in the affairs of a party . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.5, subd. (b).) While plaintiff may be a frequent customer of JAMS, there is not a scintilla of evidence JAMS held an ownership interest of any nature whatsoever in the firm.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Respondent shall recover its costs on appeal.