Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County Super. Ct. No. 04CC01484, Hugh Michael Brenner, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] “‘As a general rule an appellate court will consider only such points as were raised in the trial court, and this rule precludes a party from asserting, on appeal, claims to relief not asserted or asked for in the court below.’ [Citations.]” (Cinnamon Square Shopping Center v. Meadowlark Enterprises (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1837, 1844.)
But even on the merits, defendants’ claim is frivolous. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.92 declares a “private arbitration company” cannot “administer a consumer arbitration, or provide any other services related to a consumer arbitration, if the company has, or within the preceding year has had, a financial interest, as defined in Section 170.5, in any party or attorney for a party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.92, subd. (a).) First, the statute only applies to consumer arbitrations. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.92, subd. (d).)