Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Orange County Super. Ct. No. 04CC01484, Hugh Michael Brenner, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] (Aguilar v. Lerner, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 989, fn. omitted.)
Consequently, we reject defendants’ jurisdictional challenge to the binding arbitration award in this case.
2. Defendants’ Waiver of Their Rights Under the MFAA
a. Defendants’ Initial Failure to Seek Arbitration Under the MFAA
Plaintiff contends defendants waived their right to nonbinding arbitration under the MFAA by failing to timely respond to the service of the written notice of their right to request MFAA arbitration.
Business and Professions Code section 6201, subdivision (a) declares “an attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both. The written notice shall be in the form that the board of governors prescribes, and shall include a statement of the client’s right to arbitration under this article. . . . [¶] . . . [T]he client’s failure to request arbitration within 30 days after receipt of notice from the attorney shall be deemed a waiver of the client’s right to arbitration under the provisions of this article.”
Defendants challenge the validity of plaintiff’s notice on several grounds. We agree with their claim plaintiff’s in-house generated form failed to comply with requirements prescribed by law.