NO. 5-14-0358
[…] There is no way of knowing whether the tape was exculpatory or even relevant. Without a provision of such notice to the opposing party, the rationale of Kaldis cannot support a reversal of this citation based on the ILCC's failure to produce the alleged recording. We thus affirm the appellant's citation for selling an alcoholic drink to a person under 21 years of age (235 ILCS 5/6-16(a) (West 2012)). ¶ 30 We turn next to our discussion of the "Happy Hour" violation. Section 6-28(b)(1) of the Act provides that no retail licensee or employee or agent of such licensee shall "serve 2 or more drinks of alcoholic liquor at one time to one person for consumption by that one person." 235 ILCS 5/6-28(b)(1) (West 2012).