NO. 5-14-0358
[…] Bailey v. Illinois Liquor Control Comm'n, 405 Ill. App. 3d 550, 553 (2010). However, we review agency's conclusions of law de novo. Bailey, 405 Ill. App. 3d at 553. We reverse the agency's determinations as to the legal effects of the facts before it if they are "clearly erroneous." Bailey, 405 Ill. App. 3d at 553-54. Under this standard, we reverse the administrative agency's decision only if, after considering the entire record, we are "left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." Bailey, 405 Ill. App. 3d at 554. ¶ 24 Section 6-16(a)(i) of the Act provides: No licensee nor any officer, associate, member, representative, agent, or employee of such licensee shall sell, give, or deliver alcoholic liquor to any person under the age of 21 years. 235 ILCS 5/6-16(a)(i) (West 2012). ¶ 25 The appellant first argues that the evidence regarding the underage-sale allegation was based on totally conflicting testimony, justifying reversal of the citation.