Civil Action 19-1853 (CKK)
[…] E. DOL's 2014 Notice of Intent to Issue Declaratory Order.
On December 17, 2014, DOL published a Notice of Intent to Issue [a] Declaratory Order under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 554(e). 79 Fed.Reg. 75,179 (Dec. 17, 2014) (“2014 Notice of Intent”) (AR 68-73). Therein, DOL indicated that pursuant to § 554(e), the “Secretary is now considering issuing on his own motion a declaratory order to clarify his authority to set law and policy in the H-2B labor certification program, and to resolve the controversy arising from the BALCA's legally erroneous decision [in Island Holdings].” Id. at 72.
Section 554(e) of the APA provides: “The agency, with like effects as in the case of other order, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(e).