Civil Action 19-1853 (CKK)
[…] Indeed, DOL's regulations provide no mechanism for a Department official to review BALCA decisions regarding H-2B prevailing wage determinations.” Id. at 14,708-09 (AR 4724-25).
Plaintiffs argue that the agency's justification for disclaiming reliance on § 554(e) to issue a declaratory order to overrule BALCA's Island Holdings decision does not suffice as “reasoned” decisionmaking. See Pls.' Mot. at 20-21. However, as Defendants correctly note, the decision of whether or not to issue a declaratory order is a procedural mechanism explicitly within the agency's discretion. See § 554(e) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty) (emphasis added)). Moreover, “an agency's refusal to promulgate a new rule is subject to even more deferential review: Review in such cases is ‘extremely limited and highly deferential.'” Id. (quoting Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 527-28 (2007) (internal quotations omitted)).