Californians for Alternatives to Toxics v. Department of Agriculture County of Humboldt
[…] Any person may appeal a decision or finding made by a Lead Department with[in] ten (10) working days of the action. The appeal . . . shall state the action appealed from and shall state the reasons the appellant believes the action of the Lead Department is incorrect or erroneous."

Section 502 provides that the appeal shall be to the Board of Supervisors, which "shall serve as the appeals board for all CEQA determinations by the Lead Department."

The trial court sustained Departments demurrer on the basis of Public Resources Code section 21151, subdivision (c), which provides: "If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to [CEQA], that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agencys elected decisionmaking body, if any."

All further statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise indicated.