California Valley Miwok Tribe v. California Gambling Control Commission
[…] (American Alternative Energy Partners II v. Windridge, Inc. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 551, 559, italics added.) "In general, any person or entity has capacity to sue or defend a civil action in the California courts. This includes artificial 'persons' such as corporations, partnerships and associations. [Citation.] A partnership or other unincorporated association has capacity both to sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known." (Ibid.)

According to Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5, "[a] partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known." (Ibid.)

In certain instances, however, an entity will lack capacity to sue. Most notably, a California corporation suspended under California law lacks the capacity to sue in a California court. (Rev. & Tax.