NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Lab. Code, §§ 3082 , 3083; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 212.2, subd. (m).) Consequently, we are persuaded that under the statutory scheme, we look both to the findings made by the Council, where it makes findings, and/or to those of the Division where findings made by the Chief of the Division become the findings and decision of the Council in the absence of an appeal or where they are affirmed or approved by the Council. The Council in this case upheld some of the findings of the Division, and made its own findings as well, modifying the decision of the Division.
Labor Code section 3082 provides: “The determination of the administrator shall be filed with the [Council]. If no appeal therefrom is filed with the [Council] within 10 days from the date the parties are given notification of the determination, in accordance with Section 1013a and Section 2015.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the determination shall become the order of the [Council]. Any person aggrieved by the determination or action of the administrator may appeal therefrom to the [Council], which shall review the entire record and may hold a hearing thereon after due notice to the interested parties.”
Appellants contend that the Division was required by section 212.2 to make specific, individual findings that the evidence presented satisfied each of the subparts of section 212.2(a)(1) through (5), and to set forth facts upon which it relied to support each such finding.