No. CIV. S-05-0599 FCD/DAD.
[…] Id. (citing, Ron Pair, 489 U.S. at 241-242;United States v. Goldenberg, 168 U.S. 95, 102-03 (1897). When the language of the statute is plain, the inquiry also ends with the language of the statute, for in such instances "the sole function of the courts is to enforce [the statute] according to its terms." Ron Pair, 489 U.S. at 241 (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)); Melahn v. Pennock Ins., Inc., 965 F.2d 1497, 1502 (8th Cir. 1992) (plain meaning of a statute governs over ambiguous legislative history).
California Government Code section 11340.9(g) provides:
The other exceptions contained in section 11340.9 are:
(a) An agency in the judicial or legislative branch of the state government.
(b) A legal ruling of counsel issued by the Franchise Tax Board or State Board of Equalization.
(c) A form prescribed by a state agency or any instructions relating to the use of the form, but this provision is not a limitation on any requirement that a regulation be adopted pursuant to this chapter when one is needed to implement the law under which the form is issued.
(d) A regulation that relates only to the internal management of the state agency.
(e) A regulation that establishes criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an agency in performing an audit, investigation, examination, [etc., which would disclose material to the violator and facilitate violation of the law].
(f) A regulation that embodies the only legally tenable interpretation of a provision of law.
(h) A regulation that relates to the use of public works, including streets and highways, when the effect of the regulation is indicated to the public by means of signs or signals or when the regulation determines uniform standards and specifications for official traffic control devices pursuant to Section 21400 of the Vehicle Code.
(I) A regulation that is directed to a specifically named person or to a group of persons and does not apply generally throughout the state.
This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
. . .
(g) A regulation that establishes or fixes rates, prices, or tariffs. . . .
Initially, the court notes that the word "fee" is not used in the statute. Under the canon of construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing in a statute impliedly excludes another.