No. CIV. S-05-0599 FCD/DAD.
[…] This connotation is apparent in the references to price setting in the code. See e.g., Cal. Food Agric. Code § 62062 (authorizing Director of Department of Agriculture to set minimum milk prices); Cal. Educ. Code § 1249(a) ("The county superintendent of schools may sell publications that he or she produces. . . . The county superintendent of schools, . . . may fix the price . . . for the sale of any publication produced by him or her."); Cal. Fish G. Code § 15301 ("The department may sell wild aquatic plants or animals, except rare, endangered, or fully protected species, for aquaculture use at a price approximating the administrative cost to the department for the collection or sale of the plants or animals. The commission shall set this price."); Cal. Gov. Code § 9792 (authorizing Department of General Services to sell copies of laws, resolutions and journals "at such price as it may fix").
The court thus concludes that the plain meaning of the language in California Government Code section 11340.9(g) excludes fees from the exception.