No. CIV. S-05-0599 FCD/DAD.
[…] By including a list of exceptions for "rates", "prices" and "tariffs," the legislature implicitly excluded fees.
The term "fee" is used extensively throughout the California code. In light of this ubiquitous term, it seems likely that the legislature would have expressly referenced "fees" within this statute had it intended the exemption to apply to fees. Interestingly, in other statutes, the legislature did include both the terms "fees" and "rates", indicating that, when it intended to include fees, it the legislature expressly so provided. See e.g., Cal. Gov't Code § 6557 ("Said indenture may include covenants or other provisions relating to the bonds issued thereunder requiring the entity to fix, prescribe and collect rates, tolls, fees, rentals or other charges. . . .") (emphasis added); Cal. Educ. Code § 94147 ("The authority may fix, revise, charge, and collect rates, rents, fees, and charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by each project. . . .") (emphasis added).