California Interstate Telephone Co. v. F.C.C
[…] Being merely adjuncts to the transmission of signals between Pasadena and spacecraft, the voice and data transmissions between Pasadena and Goldstone will be, as the California Commission said, "secondary and subsidiary to the primary use of radio communication and data transmission in interstate or foreign commerce."

We think, moreover, that the statutory definition of "foreign communication" or "foreign transmission" in Section 3(f) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 153(f), requires the conclusion that this proposed system will be used in foreign commerce, and will therefore be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.

That subsection is as follows:

"(f) `Foreign communication' or `foreign transmission' means communication or transmission from or to any place in the United States to or from a foreign country, or between a station in the United States and a mobile station located outside the United States."