California Forestry Assn. v. California Fish & Game Commn.
[…] IV

Necessity And Nonduplication Under The Administrative Procedure Act

The Administrative Procedure Act was created because the Legislature perceived “there existed too many regulations imposing greater than necessary burdens on the state and particularly upon small businesses.” (Voss v. Superior Court (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 900, 909.) It allows “[a]ny interested person” to “obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court.” (Gov Code, § 11350, subd. (a).) A court “may” declare a regulation “to be invalid for a substantial failure to comply with this chapter . . . .” (Ibid.) Included in the Administrative Procedure Act are a “necessity” standard and a “nonduplication” standard with which the agency proposing the regulation must comply. (Id., § 11349, subds. (a), (f).)