California Forestry Assn. v. California Fish & Game Commn.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reject plaintiffs’ contentions.

Although plaintiffs have conflated the two standards, necessity and nonduplication as used in the Administrative Procedure Act are distinct. The nonduplication standard requires identification of “any state or federal statute or regulation” to check for “overlap[] or duplicat[ion] by the proposed regulation.” (Gov. Code, § 11349, subd. (f).) The necessity standard, on the other hand, requires demonstration that the record contains “substantial evidence [of] the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute . . . that the regulation implements.” (Id., subd. (a).) It could be argued (and indeed plaintiffs appear to argue) that a regulation that duplicates a statute or another regulation is not necessary, and therefore the necessity and nonduplication standards are themselves duplicative.