12-07-2011
[…] Appellant does so without regard for the procedural posture of the case, which Judge Chalfant acknowledged, or for the principle that a trial court may change its rulings at any time before entry of judgment. (See Kerns v. CSE Ins. Group (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 368, 388.)
The Board may designate certain of its decisions as precedents. (§ 19582.5.) We may take judicial notice of precedential decisions. (Alameida v. State Personnel Bd. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 46, 50 fn. 3.)
Section 19584 provides in relevant part: "Whenever the board revokes or modifies an adverse action and orders that the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the payment of salary and all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits that otherwise would have normally accrued. "Salary" shall include salary, as defined in Section 18000, salary adjustments and shift differential, and other special salary compensations, if sufficiently predictable.